COVERAGE

Coverage

13,218facts live nowas of 20 October 2026
2,597facts being checkedas of 20 October 2026
15,815facts collected in allas of 20 October 2026
145countries with live factsas of the latest count, 20 October 2026

Coverage so far: 13,218 facts live now and 2,597 facts being checked, 15,815 facts collected in all, as of 20 October 2026; and 145 countries with live facts as of the latest count, 20 October 2026.

A fact is one thing a boater needs to know, like a rule for life jackets, a boat licence, or a registration rule. Each fact shows where it came from and the day we last checked it.

A fact we are still checking is counted but not shown yet. We do not call it official until the check is done. We do not count places where we looked and found nothing, and we do not count facts we threw out.

By topic

The same facts, sorted into ten topics. In each row, the facts that are live plus the facts we are still checking equal the total. The rows add up to the totals above.

TOPICLIVE NOWBEING CHECKEDTOTAL
Boating rules2,9146403,554
Entry rules3,6547084,362
Visas and how long you can stay1,3161941,510
Pets, plants and food1,0831921,275
Fees and other costs2,3454092,754
Environment and marine parks636202838
Safety and rescue6456651
Marinas and docking296106402
Drones23648284
Internet and power9392185
All categories13,2182,59715,815

By rule category

A rule category is one thing we look up for each country, such as when you must wear a lifejacket, what a fishing licence needs, or whether your pet can come ashore. The ten topics above are made of these rule categories. Tap a topic to see every rule category in it, with how many facts are live now and how many we are still checking.

A fact we are still checking is counted but not shown yet. We do not call it official until the check is done. “Target” means what we are aiming for, not what we have. Where a row says “no target set yet”, we have not set one.

Fishing and spearfishing492 live now111 being checked

These five rule categories are about fishing. They are also counted in the topic Environment and marine parks, above.

  • Fishing rules and licences86 live now40 being checked126 in allFound in 126 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 111 states, provinces and regions.
  • Fishing limits by species (size, number and season)84 live now15 being checked99 in allFound in 98 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 199 states, provinces and regions.
  • Fishing gear allowed and banned121 live now17 being checked138 in allFound in 138 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 199 states, provinces and regions.
  • Fishing from a visiting yacht, and handling the catch118 live now16 being checked134 in allFound in 134 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 199 states, provinces and regions.
  • Spearfishing rules83 live now23 being checked106 in allFound in 106 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 199 states, provinces and regions.
Boating rules2,914 live now640 being checked49 rule categories

Answers for each country: 3,326 found of a possible 6,235. That is the 43 rule categories we ask of every country on our collection list, times the 145 countries on that list. A possible total is a ceiling, not a promise. Rows about ports, marinas and waterways are not in this figure. The other 6 rule categories in this topic are about ports, marinas or waterways and have no target set yet.

  • Boat radio licence and call sign89 live now23 being checked112 in allFound in 112 countries. Target: every country.
  • Boat trailer brake and breakaway rules56 live now8 being checked64 in allFound in 64 countries. Target: every country.
  • Boat trailer lights, reflectors, chains and mirrors48 live now10 being checked58 in allFound in 58 countries. Target: every country.
  • Boat trailer registration, title and plates66 live now11 being checked77 in allFound in 77 countries. Target: every country.
  • Boat trailer width, height, length and weight limits78 live now14 being checked92 in allFound in 92 countries. Target: every country.
  • Canal or strait: boat and crew requirements0 live now0 being checked0 in allCanals and straits: being collected, none live yet. No target set yet. Also asked of 46 states, provinces and regions.
  • Canal or strait: paperwork and fees0 live now0 being checked0 in allCanals and straits: being collected, none live yet. No target set yet. Also asked of 46 states, provinces and regions.
  • Canal or strait: transit limits0 live now0 being checked0 in allCanals and straits: being collected, none live yet. No target set yet. Also asked of 46 states, provinces and regions.
  • Changing a private boat to business use93 live now16 being checked109 in allFound in 109 countries. Target: every country.
  • Chartering a foreign-flag boat in local waters83 live now28 being checked111 in allFound in 111 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 51 states, provinces and regions.
  • Drink-drive limit for the skipper52 live now18 being checked70 in allFound in 70 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 72 states, provinces and regions.
  • Duties of charter operators73 live now18 being checked91 in allFound in 91 countries. Target: every country.
  • Expiry dates and servicing of safety gear38 live now6 being checked44 in allFound in 44 countries. Target: every country.
  • Fines for common boating offences47 live now25 being checked72 in allFound in 72 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 113 states, provinces and regions.
  • Fire extinguishers to carry52 live now7 being checked59 in allFound in 59 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 113 states, provinces and regions.
  • First aid and medical kit to carry57 live now8 being checked65 in allFound in 65 countries. Target: every country.
  • Flares and distress signals to carry43 live now6 being checked49 in allFound in 49 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 113 states, provinces and regions.
  • How fines are paid and appealed91 live now19 being checked110 in allFound in 110 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 113 states, provinces and regions.
  • How long a visiting boat can stay on its home licence or registration49 live now16 being checked65 in allFound in 65 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 64 states, provinces and regions.
  • How state or regional boating rules differ8 live now8 being checked16 in allFound for ports and places in 10 countries. No target set yet.
  • Jet ski, dinghy and towed water-sport rules63 live now26 being checked89 in allFound in 89 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 124 states, provinces and regions.
  • Jet skis carried aboard: registration and insurance51 live now14 being checked65 in allFound in 65 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 113 states, provinces and regions.
  • Licence for renting out boats71 live now8 being checked79 in allFound in 79 countries. Target: every country.
  • Licence needed to tow a boat trailer85 live now16 being checked101 in allFound in 101 countries. Target: every country.
  • Lifebuoys and man-overboard gear to carry52 live now7 being checked59 in allFound in 59 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 113 states, provinces and regions.
  • Lifejackets to carry63 live now6 being checked69 in allFound in 69 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 113 states, provinces and regions.
  • Liferaft and survival gear to carry43 live now7 being checked50 in allFound in 50 countries. Target: every country.
  • Navigation lights, sound signals and charts to carry99 live now16 being checked115 in allFound in 115 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 113 states, provinces and regions.
  • Paddleboards, kayaks, windsurf and kite rules38 live now11 being checked49 in allFound in 49 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 113 states, provinces and regions.
  • Port and harbour rules59 live now33 being checked92 in allFound for ports and places in 84 countries. No target set yet.
  • Port notices and bulletins101 live now19 being checked120 in allFound for ports and places in 93 countries. No target set yet.
  • Private or business use: the legal difference110 live now10 being checked120 in allFound in 120 countries. Target: every country.
  • Radio listening watch and radio licence rules81 live now21 being checked102 in allFound in 102 countries. Target: every country.
  • Radios and emergency beacons to carry54 live now8 being checked62 in allFound in 62 countries. Target: every country.
  • Registering an emergency beacon61 live now12 being checked73 in allFound in 73 countries. Target: every country.
  • Registering your radio ID number (MMSI)77 live now16 being checked93 in allFound in 93 countries. Target: every country.
  • Servicing and testing emergency beacons30 live now9 being checked39 in allFound in 39 countries. Target: every country. Few countries so far.
  • Sharing costs with guests, and charter by the owner77 live now15 being checked92 in allFound in 92 countries. Target: every country.
  • Speed and road restrictions when towing a boat55 live now21 being checked76 in allFound in 76 countries. Target: every country.
  • Speed limits and distances from shore, swimmers and divers35 live now15 being checked50 in allFound in 50 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 124 states, provinces and regions.
  • Staying clear of whales, turtles and other protected animals78 live now21 being checked99 in allFound in 99 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 92 states, provinces and regions.
  • Taking boats and trailers on ferries6 live now4 being checked10 in allFound in 10 countries. Target: every country. Few countries so far.
  • Tender and dinghy registration and marking65 live now5 being checked70 in allFound in 70 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 113 states, provinces and regions.
  • Tender driver, equipment and landing rules45 live now15 being checked60 in allFound in 60 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 113 states, provinces and regions.
  • When a private boat counts as a business boat94 live now11 being checked105 in allFound in 105 countries. Target: every country.
  • When you must wear a lifejacket43 live now15 being checked58 in allFound in 58 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 88 states, provinces and regions.
  • Where the boating laws are published130 live now15 being checked145 in allFound in 145 countries. Target: every country.
  • Whether private owners can rent out their boat69 live now5 being checked74 in allFound in 74 countries. Target: every country.
  • Who may skipper a rented boat56 live now18 being checked74 in allFound in 74 countries. Target: every country.
Entry rules3,654 live now708 being checked43 rule categories

Answers for each country: 3,958 found of a possible 5,510. That is the 38 rule categories we ask of every country on our collection list, times the 145 countries on that list. A possible total is a ceiling, not a promise. Rows about ports, marinas and waterways are not in this figure. The other 5 rule categories in this topic are about ports, marinas or waterways and have no target set yet.

  • Arrival reporting website69 live now30 being checked99 in allFound in 99 countries. Target: every country.
  • Bill of sale rules89 live now33 being checked122 in allFound in 122 countries. Target: every country.
  • Biosecurity website for arriving boats107 live now12 being checked119 in allFound in 119 countries. Target: every country.
  • Boat parts and equipment you cannot bring in99 live now19 being checked118 in allFound in 118 countries. Target: every country.
  • Boats exempt from the build standard55 live now8 being checked63 in allFound in 63 countries. Target: every country.
  • Build standard a boat must meet78 live now12 being checked90 in allFound in 90 countries. Target: every country.
  • Checking a boat against the standard after it is built36 live now6 being checked42 in allFound in 42 countries. Target: every country.
  • Checking ownership and debts on a boat115 live now22 being checked137 in allFound in 137 countries. Target: every country.
  • Clearing out when you leave62 live now6 being checked68 in allFound for ports and places in 68 countries. No target set yet.
  • Deadline to register after bringing a boat in67 live now16 being checked83 in allFound in 83 countries. Target: every country.
  • Engine emissions certificates65 live now9 being checked74 in allFound in 74 countries. Target: every country.
  • How a boat is measured111 live now21 being checked132 in allFound in 132 countries. Target: every country.
  • How to declare an imported boat106 live now36 being checked142 in allFound in 142 countries. Target: every country.
  • Hull number rules102 live now10 being checked112 in allFound in 112 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 113 states, provinces and regions.
  • Inspectors and surveyors the authorities accept92 live now7 being checked99 in allFound in 99 countries. Target: every country.
  • Insurance needed to register68 live now27 being checked95 in allFound in 95 countries. Target: every country.
  • Notice before you arrive, and where to send it71 live now17 being checked88 in allFound for ports and places in 88 countries. No target set yet.
  • Papers a foreign-flag boat must carry83 live now26 being checked109 in allFound in 109 countries. Target: every country.
  • Papers needed to register a boat113 live now22 being checked135 in allFound in 135 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 113 states, provinces and regions.
  • Papers you must show114 live now0 being checked114 in allFound for ports and places in 135 countries. No target set yet.
  • Penalties for not declaring114 live now23 being checked137 in allFound in 137 countries. Target: every country.
  • Proof the boat left its previous register90 live now27 being checked117 in allFound in 117 countries. Target: every country.
  • Radio licence and radio ID number when you re-register72 live now12 being checked84 in allFound in 84 countries. Target: every country.
  • Registration fees77 live now19 being checked96 in allFound in 96 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 113 states, provinces and regions.
  • Registration website116 live now16 being checked132 in allFound in 132 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 113 states, provinces and regions.
  • Regular duties of the boat's flag country99 live now17 being checked116 in allFound in 116 countries. Target: every country.
  • Rules for dinghies and outboard engines75 live now9 being checked84 in allFound in 84 countries. Target: every country.
  • Rules for names and numbers on the hull108 live now18 being checked126 in allFound in 126 countries. Target: every country.
  • Safety equipment you must carry18 live now3 being checked21 in allFound in 21 countries. Target: every country. Few countries so far.
  • Safety marks (such as CE) that are accepted39 live now7 being checked46 in allFound in 46 countries. Target: every country.
  • Shipping a boat: customs steps94 live now18 being checked112 in allFound in 112 countries. Target: every country.
  • Skipper licence needed69 live now20 being checked89 in allFound in 89 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 113 states, provinces and regions.
  • Telling the authorities before you arrive102 live now6 being checked108 in allFound for ports and places in 135 countries. No target set yet.
  • Types of boat register available122 live now17 being checked139 in allFound in 139 countries. Target: every country.
  • When to declare an imported boat89 live now36 being checked125 in allFound in 125 countries. Target: every country.
  • Where you may arrive (ports of entry)104 live now4 being checked108 in allFound in 144 countries. Target: every country.
  • Whether you must hire a local agent19 live now7 being checked26 in allFound for ports and places in 26 countries. No target set yet.
  • Whether you must use a customs broker119 live now23 being checked142 in allFound in 142 countries. Target: every country.
  • Whether your boat must be registered89 live now13 being checked102 in allFound in 115 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 72 states, provinces and regions.
  • Whether your boat's tracking transmitter (AIS) is required64 live now12 being checked76 in allFound in 77 countries. Target: every country.
  • Who may register a boat115 live now27 being checked142 in allFound in 142 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 113 states, provinces and regions.
  • Who to contact at customs115 live now24 being checked139 in allFound in 139 countries. Target: every country.
  • Yellow flag to fly when you arrive43 live now11 being checked54 in allFound in 68 countries. Target: every country.
Visas and how long you can stay1,316 live now194 being checked13 rule categories

Answers for each country: 1,510 found of a possible 1,885. That is the 13 rule categories we ask of every country on our collection list, times the 145 countries on that list. A possible total is a ceiling, not a promise. Rows about ports, marinas and waterways are not in this figure.

  • Bringing a boat and trailer in by road51 live now2 being checked53 in allFound in 53 countries. Target: every country.
  • Changing crew, and visas for people who arrive by sea107 live now25 being checked132 in allFound in 132 countries. Target: every country.
  • Cruising permit (permission to sail in local waters)74 live now4 being checked78 in allFound in 118 countries. Target: every country.
  • Extra notes on visas139 live now1 being checked140 in allFound in 145 countries. Target: every country.
  • Notes on cruising permits94 live now3 being checked97 in allFound in 131 countries. Target: every country.
  • Permit to bring your boat in for a short time110 live now12 being checked122 in allFound in 130 countries. Target: every country.
  • Registration duty for long stays aboard121 live now10 being checked131 in allFound in 131 countries. Target: every country.
  • Residence permit route for long stays aboard127 live now13 being checked140 in allFound in 140 countries. Target: every country.
  • Terms for keeping your boat in the country for a while104 live now14 being checked118 in allFound in 118 countries. Target: every country.
  • Visa for remote workers73 live now62 being checked135 in allFound in 135 countries. Target: every country.
  • Whether you need a visa140 live now0 being checked140 in allFound in 145 countries. Target: every country.
  • Work permits for yacht crew79 live now16 being checked95 in allFound in 95 countries. Target: every country.
  • Working remotely on a visitor stay97 live now32 being checked129 in allFound in 129 countries. Target: every country.
Pets, plants and food1,083 live now192 being checked10 rule categories

Answers for each country: 1,275 found of a possible 1,450. That is the 10 rule categories we ask of every country on our collection list, times the 145 countries on that list. A possible total is a ceiling, not a promise. Rows about ports, marinas and waterways are not in this figure.

  • Bringing in alcohol136 live now5 being checked141 in allFound in 142 countries. Target: every country.
  • Bringing in food, plants and animal products129 live now7 being checked136 in allFound in 141 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 59 states, provinces and regions.
  • Health and vaccine rules to enter111 live now23 being checked134 in allFound in 134 countries. Target: every country.
  • Health clearance for the boat on arrival73 live now37 being checked110 in allFound in 110 countries. Target: every country.
  • Health proofs and insurance for arriving crew115 live now27 being checked142 in allFound in 142 countries. Target: every country.
  • Medical supplies on board48 live now7 being checked55 in allFound in 55 countries. Target: every country.
  • Pet entry requirements107 live now29 being checked136 in allFound in 136 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 113 states, provinces and regions.
  • Pet quarantine, and taking pets ashore96 live now41 being checked137 in allFound in 137 countries. Target: every country.
  • Prescription and controlled medicines for crew129 live now13 being checked142 in allFound in 142 countries. Target: every country.
  • Rules for bringing pets139 live now3 being checked142 in allFound in 142 countries. Target: every country.
Fees and other costs2,345 live now409 being checked30 rule categories

Answers for each country: 2,480 found of a possible 3,480. That is the 24 rule categories we ask of every country on our collection list, times the 145 countries on that list. A possible total is a ceiling, not a promise. Rows about ports, marinas and waterways are not in this figure. The other 6 rule categories in this topic are about ports, marinas or waterways and have no target set yet.

  • Boat registration tax55 live now11 being checked66 in allFound in 66 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 126 states, provinces and regions.
  • Canal and lock fees4 live now1 being checked5 in allFound for ports and places in 5 countries. No target set yet.
  • Carrying dive compressors and tanks34 live now7 being checked41 in allFound in 41 countries. Target: every country.
  • Cruising tax and permit fees40 live now11 being checked51 in allFound in 51 countries. Target: every country.
  • Customs and tax website for boats124 live now14 being checked138 in allFound in 138 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 126 states, provinces and regions.
  • Customs relief for a boat that is only visiting111 live now13 being checked124 in allFound in 124 countries. Target: every country.
  • General fees73 live now0 being checked73 in allFound for ports and places in 110 countries. No target set yet.
  • How a boat can lose its duty-paid status115 live now10 being checked125 in allFound in 125 countries. Target: every country.
  • How customs values a used boat119 live now23 being checked142 in allFound in 142 countries. Target: every country.
  • Import duty on a pleasure boat77 live now26 being checked103 in allFound in 103 countries. Target: every country.
  • Insurance a boat-rental host needs30 live now13 being checked43 in allFound in 43 countries. Target: every country.
  • Minimum insurance for visiting boats38 live now26 being checked64 in allFound in 64 countries. Target: every country.
  • Office hours and overtime charges for clearing in28 live now3 being checked31 in allFound for ports and places in 31 countries. No target set yet.
  • Paperwork when a boat leaves for good116 live now12 being checked128 in allFound in 128 countries. Target: every country.
  • Port, harbour and anchorage charges34 live now10 being checked44 in allFound for ports and places in 43 countries. No target set yet.
  • Proof of insurance, and foreign insurers35 live now37 being checked72 in allFound in 72 countries. Target: every country.
  • Proof you have paid duty and sales tax115 live now11 being checked126 in allFound in 126 countries. Target: every country.
  • Rules for guns on board130 live now2 being checked132 in allFound in 145 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 72 states, provinces and regions.
  • Sales tax (VAT or GST) on buying, selling or importing a boat116 live now28 being checked144 in allFound in 144 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 126 states, provinces and regions.
  • Sales tax on selling or exporting a boat103 live now25 being checked128 in allFound in 128 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 126 states, provinces and regions.
  • Sales tax sign-up level for a small boat business107 live now23 being checked130 in allFound in 130 countries. Target: every country.
  • Simpler income tax for small boat businesses89 live now13 being checked102 in allFound in 102 countries. Target: every country.
  • Spare parts sent to a visiting yacht69 live now6 being checked75 in allFound in 75 countries. Target: every country.
  • Tax relief for bringing your own goods back107 live now12 being checked119 in allFound in 119 countries. Target: every country.
  • Tax relief when you move home with your boat96 live now11 being checked107 in allFound in 107 countries. Target: every country.
  • Taxes and registration for a boat-rental host96 live now13 being checked109 in allFound in 109 countries. Target: every country.
  • Taxes per crew member or passenger34 live now9 being checked43 in allFound for ports and places in 43 countries. No target set yet.
  • Where you cannot anchor75 live now3 being checked78 in allFound for ports and places in 103 countries. No target set yet.
  • Whether insurance is required56 live now16 being checked72 in allFound in 77 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 51 states, provinces and regions.
  • Whether satellite internet is allowed119 live now20 being checked139 in allFound in 140 countries. Target: every country.
Environment and marine parks636 live now202 being checked10 rule categories

Answers for each country: 781 found of a possible 1,160. That is the 8 rule categories we ask of every country on our collection list, times the 145 countries on that list. A possible total is a ceiling, not a promise. Rows about ports, marinas and waterways are not in this figure. The other 2 rule categories in this topic are about ports, marinas or waterways and have no target set yet.

  • Dive permits and dive certificates59 live now42 being checked101 in allFound in 100 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 199 states, provinces and regions.
  • Fishing from a visiting yacht, and handling the catch118 live now16 being checked134 in allFound in 134 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 199 states, provinces and regions.
  • Fishing gear allowed and banned121 live now17 being checked138 in allFound in 138 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 199 states, provinces and regions.
  • Fishing limits by species (size, number and season)84 live now15 being checked99 in allFound in 98 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 199 states, provinces and regions.
  • Fishing rules and licences86 live now40 being checked126 in allFound in 126 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 111 states, provinces and regions.
  • How clean your hull must be44 live now19 being checked63 in allFound in 63 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 88 states, provinces and regions.
  • Inspection and cleaning for invasive water species (trailered boats)8 live now6 being checked14 in allFound in 14 countries. Target: every country. Few countries so far.
  • Marine park permits and fees19 live now20 being checked39 in allFound for ports and places in 39 countries. No target set yet.
  • Rules for toilets and holding tanks14 live now4 being checked18 in allFound for ports and places in 18 countries. No target set yet.
  • Spearfishing rules83 live now23 being checked106 in allFound in 106 countries. Target: every country. Also asked of 199 states, provinces and regions.
Safety and rescue645 live now6 being checked5 rule categories

Answers for each country: 651 found of a possible 725. That is the 5 rule categories we ask of every country on our collection list, times the 145 countries on that list. A possible total is a ceiling, not a promise. Rows about ports, marinas and waterways are not in this figure.

  • Government travel advice level143 live now0 being checked143 in allFound in 143 countries. Target: every country.
  • Piracy and security risk106 live now2 being checked108 in allFound in 108 countries. Target: every country.
  • Storm (cyclone and hurricane) season dates143 live now0 being checked143 in allFound in 143 countries. Target: every country.
  • Where to find navigation warnings143 live now0 being checked143 in allFound in 143 countries. Target: every country.
  • Who to call in an emergency at sea110 live now4 being checked114 in allFound in 114 countries. Target: every country.
Marinas and docking296 live now106 being checked8 rule categories

Answers for each country: 49 found of a possible 435. That is the 3 rule categories we ask of every country on our collection list, times the 145 countries on that list. A possible total is a ceiling, not a promise. Rows about ports, marinas and waterways are not in this figure. The other 5 rule categories in this topic are about ports, marinas or waterways and have no target set yet.

  • Fuel and water on offer69 live now36 being checked105 in allFound for ports and places in 118 countries. No target set yet.
  • Fuel prices0 live now0 being checked0 in allBeing collected: nothing found yet. Target: every country.
  • How mooring and anchoring usually work70 live now22 being checked92 in allFound for ports and places in 130 countries. No target set yet.
  • Living aboard in marinas and anchorages20 live now7 being checked27 in allFound in 27 countries. Target: every country. Few countries so far.
  • Main ports and marinas for visiting boats87 live now32 being checked119 in allFound for ports and places in 133 countries. No target set yet.
  • Public boat ramp fees and permits13 live now9 being checked22 in allFound in 22 countries. Target: every country. Few countries so far.
  • Typical marina prices37 live now0 being checked37 in allFound for ports and places in 66 countries. No target set yet.
  • Where to refill cooking gas0 live now0 being checked0 in allBeing collected: nothing found yet. No target set yet.
Drones236 live now48 being checked2 rule categories

Answers for each country: 284 found of a possible 290. That is the 2 rule categories we ask of every country on our collection list, times the 145 countries on that list. A possible total is a ceiling, not a promise. Rows about ports, marinas and waterways are not in this figure.

  • Drones carried aboard: registration and permits98 live now42 being checked140 in allFound in 140 countries. Target: every country.
  • Rules for flying drones138 live now6 being checked144 in allFound in 144 countries. Target: every country.
Internet and power93 live now92 being checked2 rule categories

Answers for each country: 126 found of a possible 145. That is the 1 rule categories we ask of every country on our collection list, times the 145 countries on that list. A possible total is a ceiling, not a promise. Rows about ports, marinas and waterways are not in this figure. The other 1 rule categories in this topic are about ports, marinas or waterways and have no target set yet.

  • Limits on satellite phones and radios77 live now49 being checked126 in allFound in 126 countries. Target: every country.
  • Shore power plugs and voltage16 live now43 being checked59 in allFound for ports and places in 30 countries. No target set yet.

By country

Each flag is a country, in alphabetical order. Hover over a flag, or tap it on a phone, to see how many facts are live now and how many we are still checking. Facts for a state, province or waterway count under their country. A fact we are still checking is counted but not shown yet.

States, provinces and regions: none live yet.

Our research plan

Today → target of our 2026–27 research plan · target early 2027

Our goal is 18,000 live facts — about 5,000 more than today — across 145 countries and territories, more than 130 states, provinces and regions, and 7 canals and straits, covering about 150 rule categories. These are goals, not promises. This page shows what is live today as counts. Every live fact shows where it came from and the day we last checked it.

Facts live now
TODAY13,218as of 20 October 2026 TARGET18,000live facts targeted (about 5,000 new)
Rule categories tracked
TODAY172as of 20 October 2026; 147 asked of every country TARGETabout 150rule categories tracked
Countries and territories
TODAY145with live facts, latest count, 20 October 2026 TARGET145countries and territories in scope
States, provinces and regions
TODAY— TARGETmore than 130states, provinces and regions
Canals and straits
TODAY— TARGET7canals and straits
First boat-import wave
TODAY— TARGET16jurisdictions
Detailed safety-equipment rules
TODAY— TARGET30jurisdictions
Languages
TODAY— TARGET7languages planned

Goals, not promises. The coverage page shows what is live today.

What every live fact shows

A sourceEach line is designed to show the office that made the rule, and a link to that office's own website.
A check dateThe day we last checked. It is shown on every line.
A re-check intervalEach line is designed to have a day when we check it again. If that day passes, the card is designed to say “check due” and still show the line.
What a gap meansIf we find no official rule, the card says so and tells you why. We never guess.

Countries we research

145countries with live factsas of the latest count, 20 October 2026

Sub-country levels

In development
US statesCanadian provincesAustralian statesNew Zealand regionsEuropean regions and charter areasHarbours and marinasNational parksCanals
States, provinces and regionsmore than 130 target
Canals and straits7 target
We add harbours, marinas, national parks and protected areas as we go. We do not give a number for them yet. These are goals, not promises.

Corrections

Found something that is out of date? Email support@sailcoco.com.

How we verify →